The Indigo Press

Privacy and terms of use

The Indigo Press are a new publisher of fiction and creative non-fiction, essays, memoirs, current affairs, contemporary fiction, global writing, diverse writing, world literature, radical literature and innovative literature.

GENERAL LEGAL NOTICES

This website is operated by The Indigo Press Publishing Limited (referred to as “we”, “our”, “us” or “The Indigo Press Publishing Limited"). The Indigo Press Publishing Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number  10995574 and its registered office is at 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD. If you use this website you will be deemed to have accepted the following terms and conditions including, where relevant, our Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as the “Agreement”).

Access to our website is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service without notice (see below).

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for access to our website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons accessing the website through your internet connection are aware of the terms of this Agreement and comply with them.

COPYRIGHT AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in and to this website and all content included on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, image rights and software, is the property of The Indigo Press Publishing Limited and/or its content suppliers. All such rights are expressly reserved. You may print off one copy of any page from our website for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on it. Our status (or that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on this website should always be acknowledged.

TRADEMARKS

“The Indigo Press” logo is a registered trademark of The Indigo Press Publishing Limited. Other images, titles, names, characters and company names mentioned on this website may be the trade names or registered trademarks of The Indigo Pres Ltd. All such trade names, logos and trademarks may not be used without our prior written consent or that of the respective owner or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion for customers or that disparages or discredits The Indigo Press Ltd. or the respective owner.

USE LIMITATION

You may not use, modify, copy, distribute, transmit, communicate to the public, display, perform, reproduce, publish, licence, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any images, graphics, files, software, products, information, content or services obtained from this website without our prior written permission. You may not frame any content from this website with advertising, promotional material, information or other content without our prior written consent.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

You warrant to The Indigo Press Publishing Limited that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by this Agreement. It is a condition of using this website that you will not violate or attempt to violate the security or integrity of the website, including, without limit, accessing data not intended for users of the website; attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the website for security breaches; attempting to interfere with service to users of the website (including, without limit, submitting a virus or corrupted data to the website, overloading the website or carrying out any form of denial of service attack, or continuously posting repetitive material on the website); attempting to decompile, disassemble or otherwise reverse engineer the content or software comprising or making up any part of the website; and sending unsolicited advertising or other communications to users of the website.

USE OF WEBSITE SERVICES/POSTING CONTENT

Description 

"Services" means where we provide areas of the website to post and exchange views, information, ideas and opinions (“Postings”), such as the New and Meet the Author sections or email function offered as part of our website. The Postings do not represent the views of The Indigo Press Publishing Limited. We are not responsible for the content or opinions posted or sent by users in any Services. We may randomly pre-screen Postings and therefore not all Postings submitted will necessarily be posted via our Services. We will make every effort to ensure that our website best serves your interests and those of all users. We therefore reserve the right to vet, monitor, remove, suspend, destroy and change any Postings and/or content that is available on our Services.

If you find objectionable or offensive material in the Postings, please let us know as soon as possible by e-mailing alex@theindigopress.com

If you participate in any Services within our website you agree to follow our terms of use set out below.

Your Conduct 

You are solely responsible for the contents of your transmissions through the Services. You take responsibility for Postings under your name and use the information provided in the Services at your own risk. You recognise and accept that the Services provided by us are not intended to be anonymous. Submissions sent include the IP (Internet Protocol) address from which the login session originated with this header information, the source of a message can be narrowed dramatically (often directly to your computer). This is done for the protection of recipients of an e-card and all users of our website. To report a misuse of these Conduct rules and regulations, please e-mail us at alex@theindigopress.com

By using the Services you agree not to:

• use the Services provided for chain letters, junk mail, spamming or any use of distribution lists to any person who has not given specific permission to be included in such a process.

• transmit through the Services any unlawful, harassing, libellous, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene or otherwise objectionable material of any kind or nature.

• use the Services for illegal purposes.

• use the Services to advertise or otherwise solicit funds or in such a way as is a solicitation for goods or services.

• post any personal contact details (such as names, email addresses, telephone number, etc).

Safety

• You should never reveal via the Services any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example: telephone number, home address or email address).

• You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your details when using our Services.

• Never assume that people are who they say they are, know what they say they know, or are affiliated with whom they say they are affiliated with in any user-generated content area. Information obtained in this way may not be reliable.

Use of Postings 

By posting any material as part of any Postings, you grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, fully paid up and sub-licensable right (and grant us all necessary consents and licences) to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, annotate, abridge, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such material throughout the world in any format now known or later developed and via media for any purpose. In doing so you promise that you own or otherwise are able to grant to us all rights in and to the material submitted, that you have obtained all necessary rights, licences and consents in respect of such material to enable us to use the same in accordance with these terms and that use of such material by us will not infringe upon or violate the rights of any third party. Additionally you grant us the right to use your first name and age (if supplied) (but no other personally identifying information) in connection with such material. You waive and agree not to assert any moral or other similar rights you may have in and to such material.

If you do not want to grant us these rights, please do not submit any Postings to us.

If you are under the age of 16, please obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you submit any Postings or ask your parent or guardian to submit any Postings on your behalf.

PRIZE DRAW TERMS & CONDITIONS

Websites

We may from time to time offer prize draws on our websites which shall (unless expressly stated otherwise or if there are some specific terms and conditions applicable to a particular promotion (“Promotion Terms”) in which case the Promotion Terms shall prevail in the event of any conflict with these terms) be governed by the following general terms and conditions:

• No purchase necessary.

• All prize draws featured on our websites are promoted by The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, a company incorporated in England under registered number 10995574 and having its registered office at 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD (the “Promoter”) and are not open to employees of the Promoter or their families.

• Entries for any prize draw containing invalid e-mail addresses will be automatically disqualified.

• Prize(s) offered for any prize draw are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative; in the event a prize offered is unavailable a similar prize of greater or equal value will be substituted.

• To enter our prize draws you must be resident in the UK or the Republic of Ireland and follow the entry instructions given, providing all the information requested.

• Only one entry may be made per e-mail address to each prize draw.

• Entries received after the closing date for each prize draw as stated will not be considered.

• The winner(s) will be the first entry(ies) selected at random and the runners-up (if any) will be the next entry(ies) selected at random from all complete and eligible entries received and will be notified within 30 days of the closing date.

• The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries that are late, lost, damaged, illegible or corrupted in transit.

• The winner(s) must claim their prize(s) within 30 days of notification by the Promoter otherwise they will forfeit their prize(s).

• The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

• All personal details submitted with each prize draw entry will be held in accordance with the Promoter’s Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

• We will use any data submitted by entrants only for the purposes of running the prize draw, unless otherwise stated in the entry details. By entering our prize draws, all entrants consent to the use of their personal data by the Promoter for the purposes of the administration of this prize draw and any other purposes to which the entrant has consented. For more information see our privacy policy.

• By entering each prize draw, entrants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions which may be amended at any time by the Promoter.

• The rules of each prize draw shall be governed by UK law. 

Facebook

We may from time to time offer prize draws on our Indigo Press Facebook Page which shall (unless expressly stated otherwise or if there are some specific terms and conditions applicable to a particular promotion (“Promotion Terms”) in which case the Promotion Terms shall prevail in the event of any conflict with these terms) be governed by the following general terms and conditions:

• No purchase necessary.

• All prize draws featured on our Facebook page, are promoted by The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, a company incorporated in England under registered number 10995574 and having its registered office at 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD (the “Promoter”) and are not open to employees of the Promoter or their families.

• By entering a prize draw, entrants acknowledge that all prize draws, contests, sweepstakes, or giveaways are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook.

• Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Competition must be directed to the Promoter rather than to Facebook.

• All entries must comply with Facebook community standards (found at https://www.facebook.com/communitystandards/) and must not be vulgar, obscene or otherwise offensive or inflammatory and must not infringe the rights of any other person.

• Prize(s) offered for any prize draw are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative; in the event a prize offered is unavailable a similar prize of greater or equal value will be substituted.

• To enter our prize draws you must be resident in the UK or the Republic of Ireland and follow the entry instructions given, providing all the information requested.

• Each entrant shall enter the prize draw via Facebook, in the manner specified in the prize draw post, which may include:

• Liking one of our Facebook pages.

• Sending a message to our page.

• Commenting on one of our page updates.

• Obscene or inappropriate entries will not be accepted and the Promoter reserves the right to reject any entries for any reason at its sole discretion. 

• Only one entry may be made per Facebook account to each prize draw.

• Entries received after the closing date for each prize draw as stated will not be considered.

• The winner(s) will be the first entry(ies) selected at random and the runners-up (if any) will be the next entry(ies) selected at random from all complete and eligible entries received and will be notified within 30 days of the closing date.

• The winner(s) will be notified through a direct private message on Facebook.

• The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries that are late, lost, damaged, illegible or corrupted in transit.

• The winner(s) must claim their prize(s) within 30 days of notification by the Promoter otherwise they will forfeit their prize(s).

• The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

• All personal details submitted with each prize draw entry will be held in accordance with the Promoter’s Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

• The Promoter will use any data submitted by entrants only for the purposes of running the prize draw, unless otherwise stated in the entry details. By entering a prize draw, all entrants consent to the use of their personal data by the Promoter for the purposes of the administration of the prize draw and any other purposes to which the entrant has consented.

• By entering each prize draw, entrants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions which may be amended at any time by the Promoter.

• The rules of each prize draw shall be governed by UK law.

Twitter

We may from time to time offer prize draws on our Twitter Account @PressIndigoThe which shall (unless expressly stated otherwise or if there are some specific terms and conditions applicable to a particular promotion (“Promotion Terms”) in which case the Promotion Terms shall prevail in the event of any conflict with these terms) be governed by the following general terms and conditions:

• No purchase necessary.

• All prize draws featured on our Twitter Accounts @PressIndigoThe, @DulwichBooks, @DulwichLitFest, @BalhamLitFest and @TheMarshAgency are promoted by The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, a company incorporated in England under registered number 10995574 and having its registered office at 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD (the “Promoter”) and are not open to employees of the Promoter or their families.

• By entering a prize draw, entrants acknowledge that all prize draws, contests, sweepstakes, or giveaways are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Twitter.

• Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Competition must be directed to the Promoter rather than to Twitter.

• All entries must comply with Twitter policies (found at https://support.twitter.com/categories/284) and must not be vulgar, obscene or otherwise offensive or inflammatory and must not infringe the rights of any other person.

• Prize(s) offered for any prize draw are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative; in the event a prize offered is unavailable a similar prize of greater or equal value will be substituted.

• To enter our prize draws you must be resident in the UK or the Republic of Ireland and follow the entry instructions given, providing all the information requested.

• Each entrant shall enter the prize draw via Twitter only, in the manner specified in the prize draw announcement, which may include:

• Retweeting a @PressIndigoThe tweet.

• Replying to a @PressIndigoThe tweet

• Tweeting a picture to @PressIndigoThe and/or a specified hashtag.

• Following @PressIndigoThe

• Obscene or inappropriate entries will not be accepted, and the Promoter reserves the right to reject any entries for any reason at its sole discretion. 

• Only one entry may be made per Twitter account to each prize draw.

• Entries received after the closing date for each prize draw as stated will not be considered.

• The winner(s) will be the first entry(ies) selected at random and the runners-up (if any) will be the next entry(ies) selected at random from all complete and eligible entries received and will be notified within 30 days of the closing date.

• The winner(s) will be contacted through a private Direct Message on Twitter.

• The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries that are late, lost, damaged, illegible or corrupted in transit.

• The winner(s) must claim their prize(s) within 30 days of notification by the Promoter otherwise they will forfeit their prize(s).

• The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

• All personal details submitted with each prize draw entry will be held in accordance with the Promoter’s  Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

• The Promoter will use any data submitted by entrants only for the purposes of running the prize draw, unless otherwise stated in the entry details. By entering a prize draw, all entrants consent to the use of their personal data by the Promoter for the purposes of the administration of the prize draw and any other purposes to which the entrant has consented.

• By entering each prize draw, entrants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions which may be amended at any time by the Promoter.

• The rules of each prize draw shall be governed by UK law.

Instagram

 We may from time to time offer prize draws on our Instagram Account @TheIndigoPress which shall (unless expressly stated otherwise or if there are some specific terms and conditions applicable to a particular promotion (“Promotion Terms”) in which case the Promotion Terms shall prevail in the event of any conflict with these terms) be governed by the following general terms and conditions:

• No purchase necessary.

• All prize draws featured on our Instagram accounts are promoted by The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, a company incorporated in England under registered number 10995574 and having its registered office at 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD (the “Promoter”) and are not open to employees of the Promoter or their families.

• By entering a prize draw, entrants acknowledge that all prize draws, contests, sweepstakes, or giveaways are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Instagram.

• Any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Competition must be directed to the Promoter rather than to Instagram.

• All entries must comply with Instagram community guidelines (found at https://help.instagram.com/477434105621119/) and must not be vulgar, obscene or otherwise offensive or inflammatory and must not infringe the rights of any other person. 

• Obscene or inappropriate entries will not be accepted and the Promoter reserves the right to reject any entries for any reason at its sole discretion. 

• Prize(s) offered for any prize draw are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative; in the event a prize offered is unavailable a similar prize of greater or equal value will be substituted.

• To enter our prize draws you must be resident in the UK or the Republic of Ireland and follow the entry instructions given, providing all the information requested.

• Each entrant shall enter the prize draw via Instagram only, in the manner specified in the prize draw announcement, which may include one, or several, of the below:

     • Following the @TheIndigoPress account on Instagram.

     • Liking an @ TheIndigoPress picture on Instagram

     • Commenting on an @ TheIndigoPress picture on Instagram.

     • Posting a picture on Instagram to a specific hashtag

     • Posting a picture on Instagram and tagging @TheIndigoPress

• Only one entry may be made per Instagram account to each prize draw.

• Entries received after the closing date for each prize draw as stated will not be considered.

• The winner(s) will be the first entry(ies) selected at random and the runners-up (if any) will be the next entry(ies) selected at random from all complete and eligible entries received and will be notified within 30 days of the closing date.

• The winner(s) will be notified through a private Direct Message on Instagram.

• The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries that are late, lost, damaged, illegible or corrupted in transit.

• The winner(s) must claim their prize(s) within 30 days of notification by the Promoter otherwise they will forfeit their prize(s).

• The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

• All personal details submitted with each prize draw entry will be held in accordance with the Promoter’s Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

• The Promoter will use any data submitted by entrants only for the purposes of running our prize draws, unless otherwise stated in the entry details. By entering a prize draw, all entrants consent to the use of their personal data by the Promoter for the purposes of the administration of this prize draw and any other purposes to which the entrant has consented. 

• By entering each prize draw, entrants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions which may be amended at any time by the Promoter.

• The rules of each prize draw shall be governed by UK law

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude our liability for:

• death or personal injury arising through negligence;

• fraudulent misrepresentation; or

• anything else that cannot be excluded under English law.

We do not warrant or represent that material downloaded and/or accessed via or from our web site will be free or viruses or other similar contaminants and you should operate the most up-to-date virus protection software at all times.
Other than as stated in this Agreement, we:

• do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise from reliance on any information contained in this website;

• do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage arising from any reliance placed on third party content on the website by you or anyone who may be informed of any of its contents;

• disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to any goods on the website and/or the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on our website and will accept no liability for any loss or damage arising out of problems with access to the website and any commentary and other materials posted on our website are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended to be relied upon by you; and

• do not accept responsibility for any loss, damage or costs suffered or incurred by you arising from viruses or contaminants contracted by you or your machine via accessing or using our website.

We do not endorse and assume no responsibility for the accuracy or content of the website (including any comments, recommendations, Postings or suggestions from readers, The Indigo Press Publishing Limited or others).
While The Indigo Press Publishing Limited uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website, The Indigo Press Publishing Limited cannot guarantee its accuracy or that it is free of errors or omissions.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

This website may contain links to third party websites. The Indigo Press Publishing Limited does not endorse such website(s) or their contents and is not responsible for such contents and makes no representations or warranties regarding the contents, accuracy or functionality of such website(s).

NO UNAUTHORISED LINKING

You may not link to or from this website to another website without our prior written consent.

ACCESS RESTRICTION

The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to deny any user access to this website either in part or as a whole, without notice.

MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The The Indigo Press Publishing Limited reserves the right to make changes to this website and the terms of this Agreement by placing a notification of such changes on the website’s homepage. You are bound by such revisions once such notification has been placed on the website’s homepage and you continue to use the website. If you do not accept any such changes, you should stop using the website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of the Agreement.

APPLICABLE LAW

The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to this website. English law will apply to this Agreement.

SERVICE CONTACT

Please contact webmaster with any questions or problems about the operation of this website.
The Indigo Press website powered by SquareSpace. Designed by The Indigo Press Publishing Limited.
© 2018 The Indigo Press Publishing Limited. Registered Number 10995574 England, Registered office: 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD
All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define and use personal information collected via the website such as your name, address and email address (“Information”).

All your personal Information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). The Indigo Press Publishing Limited (“we”, “us”) is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act.

INFORMATION COLLECTION: CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

• No personal Information (such as your name, address or e-mail address) is collected by or should be provided to us or posted to our website by children under the age of 13 without parental consent.

• If you are under the age of 13 and would like to register your details with us please ask your parent or guardian to read our privacy policy and register on your behalf.

• Consent from your parent/guardian is not required where Information is sent to us in response to a competition in which case we will hold your Information only for the purposes of administering the contest and notifying winners. We will not require you to give us more Information than is reasonably necessary to take part in any such competition and your Information will be immediately removed from our records once the competition administration is completed.

INFORMATION COLLECTION: CHILDREN AGED 13 OR OVER AND ADULTS

We may collect Information about you when you request any information about us or our goods or services, submit your personal details and/or complete any forms on the website.

• We will not collect any personally identifying information (such as your name, address or e-mail address) other than the Information supplied to us on a voluntary basis as described below.

• When you register for information about us or our on-line activities, subscribe to our newsletter, enter a contest, register to use our Services or participate in a promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, age, gender and e-mail address so we can provide the information, administer the newsletter, promotion or contest and notify winners. We will not, and may not, require you to give us more information than is reasonably necessary to take part in any activity, contest or promotional offering.

• We will only use your Information for internal record keeping and for sending our newsletter, updates, exclusive extracts or further competitions. You may unsubscribe at any time from any such future mailings by hitting the unsubscribe button at the end of each mailing or by sending us an e-mail as described in Updating Your Information below

• If you have children under the age of 13 we ask you to complete their entry forms for competitions run on this site, signing up for our newsletter(s) or to participate in other activities offered

• We monitor site traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site.

COOKIES

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent that. To learn more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the steps set out at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OTHERS

The Indigo Press Publishing Limited does not sell, trade, or rent your personal Information to others.

We may only disclose your Information to third parties in the following circumstances:

• if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer or seller of such business or assets. You have the right to request us not to send such information or pass information to third parties for such purposes by indicating before submitting your Information whether you mind your Information being used in this way. Alternatively, you can exercise your right to do so by contacting privacy or by writing to us at the address at the beginning on this Privacy Policy;

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce the terms of this Agreement and other agreement we may have with you or to protect our rights, property or safety or that of our clients or employees;

• to pass your Information to our affiliates (including, without limit, companies within The Indigo Press Publishing Limited group.)

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you want to know what Information we collect and hold about you or would like to update or change Information related to your interaction with The The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, please either write to us at:

Data Protection Compliance Officer, The Indigo Press Publishing Limited, 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD
or e-mail your query or changes to privacy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be kept and processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We may also from time to time disclose your Information to other companies within the The Indigo Press Publishing Limited which are located outside the EEA for internal audit and analysis or general company administration. You consent to our transferring your personal data outside the EEA for these purposes.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, you will be indicating your consent to the collection and use of Information you provide pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy (except where you say otherwise when submitting your Information or you subsequently notify us differently). If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We therefore ask you to check back here regularly. If you do not accept the terms of an amended Privacy Policy, you should send an email to privacy requesting us not to use your Information in this way.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

We welcome your questions, suggestions and comments about this website or our privacy policy. Please contact us by sending an e-mail to marketing or privacy respectively.

© 2018 The Indigo Press Publishing Limited. Registered Number 10995574 England, Registered office: , 50 Abermarle Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4BD
All rights reserved.